top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 10th day of June, 2022

www.eventurtle.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by EvenTurtle Ltd. EvenTurtle Ltd is the

data controller and can be contacted at:

contactus@eventurtle.com

________________________________________

________________________________________

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the

following:

1. The personal data we will collect;

2. Use of collected data;

3. Who has access to the data collected;

4. The rights of Site users; and

5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation

(the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data

Protection Act 2018.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to

that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will

not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

Page 1 of 5

You can withdraw your consent by: Contacting EvenTurtle.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for

doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific

purposes.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not

collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

1. First and last name; and

2. Email address.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

1. Signing up for blog or creating account.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or

indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in

this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following

purposes:

1. Communication.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

Website Privacy Policy Page 2 of 5

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user

data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If the law requires it;

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for

and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of

our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees

are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the

employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are

protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times

and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably

practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed;

2. Right of access;

3. Right to rectification;

4. Right to erasure;

Website Privacy Policy Page 3 of 5

5. Right to restrict processing;

6. Right to data portability; and

7. Right to object.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn

that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be

deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their

parent or guardian may contact our data protection officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal

data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you

would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of

your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer here:

Tarnea Garvey

tarnea@eventurtle.com

________________________________________

________________________________________

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not

track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to

browser-initiated DNT signals.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data

relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is

transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may

decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your

selections are saved for your next visits.

Website Privacy Policy Page 4 of 5

©2002-2022 LawDepot.co.uk®

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the

law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy

we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users

periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary,

we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the

contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the

issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a

supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory

authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information

Commissioner's Office in the UK, Data Protection Commission in Ireland.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer,

Tarnea Garvey, at:

tarnea@eventurtle.com

________________________________________

________________________________________

bottom of page